physically relaxed. mentally alert

Privacy Policy

Girasol Privacy Policy

The promotion of the Creative Relaxation technique and Creative Relaxation for Schools are programs of The Girasol Foundation, a UK registered charity, which owns the website located at www.creativerelaxation.co.uk (“Website”). The term Girasol refers to The Girasol Foundation Limited (Charity number: 1114227; Company number: 05712023) and its members, officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents and affiliates (“Girasol”). The term “you” or “your” or “user” or “users” refers to the users or viewers of this Website.

 

Girasol respects your right to privacy and seeks to comply with all applicable laws including Girasol’s obligations under the Data Protection Acts and any other applicable legislation. Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and any information about you that is directly linked to such personal data (“Personal Data”). For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Girasol Foundation Limited, company no. 05712023.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline how Girasol deals with any Personal Data you provide to Girasol while visiting the Website (“Privacy Policy”). Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to Girasol or if it is collected as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By accessing the Website, you consent to Girasol collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree this Privacy Policy you should not use the Website. Girasol is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of other websites that may be connected or linked to this Website.

Data collected

Registration: When you register with Girasol, Girasol asks for your email address. Girasol, in common with most websites, also logs the IP address of all requests to Girasol’s servers.

Other Services: Girasol may also ask for additional information when providing you with other optional services. If you don’t want to give Girasol the information requested, you don’t have to, but you may not then be able to take advantage of such offerings. On occasion, Girasol may also ask you, on a voluntary basis, for other Personal Data in connection with competitions, surveys, or other promotional offers running on the Website. Whether you give that information or not is entirely your choice.

Information Girasol Automatically Tracks: While on the Website, Girasol automatically logs certain information about how you’re using this Website. This information may include the URL that you just came from, your IP address and the pages you visit while on the Website.

Cookies

If your browser is set up to accept them, Girasol also uses a feature known as a “cookie.” Cookies contain bits of information that web sites transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site such as the Girasol Website. Only anonymous, non-personally identifiable data is collected, and it cannot, by itself or in combination, be tracked to a specific individual.

Girasol uses cookies to automatically access your previously stored account information and deliver more personalised services and to estimate Girasol’s audience size and usage patterns. Girasol may place a pixel on pages on the Website, or those of Girasol’s advertisers and partners. This enables Girasol to record in its server logs that a specific user id has visited a particular page. This data allows Girasol to analyse and determine its audience’s behavioural characteristics, which helps Girasol to optimise the Website, advertisement placement, and marketing focus.

Advertising networks that serve ads onto the Girasol Website may also use cookies. Please note that Girasol neither controls nor has access to those cookies and these advertisers’ uses of cookies are subject to their own privacy policies and not Girasol’s.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can configure your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you’ve received one. If you reject cookies, though, you will not be able to use certain features of the Website such as remembering your log in details or customising your portfolio. For more on managing cookies, Girasol encourages you to read this guide about what you can do: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html

Where your information is stored

The information outlined above, including any Personal Data, may from time to time be transferred to someone who provides a service to Girasol in other countries and it may be processed and stored outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) including in the United States of America. By using the Website, you consent to this possible transfer outside the EEA. Should this occur, Girasol will take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Girasol’s use of your information

More Customised Service: Girasol collects personal information to provide you with the best and most personalised Web experience possible and to provide Girasol’s advertisers with an efficient means to reach the right audience. In short, by knowing a little about you, Girasol can deliver more relevant content and advertisements to you while on this Website and thus, provide you with a more efficient, customised and seamless experience when using Girasol’s service.

Internal Research: Cookies and the other information that Girasol automatically tracks are used to help Girasol better understand how Girasol’s audience uses this Website as well as for internal research on users’ demographics and interests. Each browser accessing the Website is given a unique cookie which is then used to determine usage patterns, and to help in targeting content and ads based on user interests.

To Confirm Your Registration and Contact You: Once you’ve registered, Girasol will send you a confirmation email acknowledging your new account to the address that you supplied. Girasol may subsequently email you about its various products and services, or other products and services Girasol feels may interest you. If you would rather not receive these subsequent communications, let Girasol know on support@Girasol.com

Information sharing and disclosure

Except as described below, Girasol does not give, rent, lend, sell or disclose individual information to any third party.

Current or Prospective Advertisers/Partners: Girasol only provides aggregate, non-identifiable information to Girasol’s current and prospective advertisers and business partners. For example, Girasol might tell advertisers that there are 2,000 registered users in Bristol, but Girasol won’t tell them any personal information.

Third Party Service Providers: Girasol may employ the services of third party providers to aid Girasol in certain aspects of Girasol’s operations (such as the distribution of Girasol’s email products or conducting a survey). Depending on the services performed, some of these providers may be provided with user information. These contractors would be subject to confidentiality agreements which limit their use and disclosure of all information they obtain through their relationship with Girasol to Girasol related business only, consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requests: Girasol may disclose your personally identifiable information to protect the rights and property of Girasol as well as to comply with any applicable law or valid legal process. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • · Requests by Government Agencies: Girasol will disclose any information Girasol has in its possession to law enforcement or government officials in response to any inquiry or investigation or if in Girasol’s sole discretion, Girasol believes it is necessary or appropriate in connection with any investigation or activity that is or may be illegal or may expose Girasol or you to legal liability.
  • · Disclosures Girasol is legally required or entitled to make under any enactment, rule of law or by the order of a court.

Forum: On any forum Girasol may operate (and anywhere else on the Website), you are publicly identified by your user or screen name. If you choose your full name as your username, you have voluntarily disclosed that information to anyone reading the Website. Similarly, any information you provide in your public profile is for public consumption. The same is true for any personal identifiable information (such as an email address) you include in any forum or related posts.

Sale of Business: Girasol reserves the right to disclose or transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of, or in connection with the negotiations of, a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Girasol provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to Girasol or as otherwise authorised in this Privacy Policy. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Girasol is committed to protecting your personal information. All information that you provide to Girasol is stored on Girasol’s secure servers or otherwise as referred to in this Privacy Policy. Access to personalised areas of the Website is password-protected for your privacy and security and you have the option of protecting certain data by using a personalised PIN. While Girasol will seek to protect your personal information, due to the nature of the internet, Girasol cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Girasol, and you do so at your own risk. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. If you need to change your password, please follow the steps set out on the Website.

Direct mailings

If you register with Girasol or sign up for any of Girasol’s products or services, Girasol will send you information about Girasol’s various products and services, or other products and services Girasol considers may be of interest to you. Only Girasol will send you these notices. If you do not want to receive such offers and mailings, you can let Girasol know on: support@Girasol.com. Girasol will remove your name from its lists as soon as practicable.

Other data processors

Many of Girasol’s advertisers or partners, such as brokerages and merchants, link from the Girasol Website to areas on their own sites where they sell their own goods and services. If you follow these links from Girasol’s Website to theirs, you should be aware that these other sites have their own privacy and data processing practices. Girasol has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. For more information regarding a site and its privacy policies, check that site.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform Girasol of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with Girasol’s obligations under the Data Protection Acts or other applicable law Girasol will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data Girasol holds on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from Girasol’s database, please email it to support@Girasol.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the website privacy policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this Website so you are always aware of what information Girasol collects, how Girasol uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Girasol discloses it. If at any time Girasol decides to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, Girasol will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not Girasol uses your information in the new manner.

Your rights

The Data Protection Acts give you various rights about your Personal Data, such as accessing and correcting your Personal Data, preventing processing of your Personal Data, preventing unsolicited marketing and so forth. Detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection Act can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner: www.ico.gov.uk.

Queries

If you have privacy questions which are not answered by this Privacy Policy or any other concerns about how Girasol uses your personal data, please write to Girasol at support@Girasol.com